Tech – for Everyone

Tech Tips and Tricks & Advice – written in plain English.

Into Each Life, A Little Rain Must Fall

That’s come to be a metaphor. Or simile. (Or one of those type thingies.) Meaning (kinda sorta) that *cruddy* stuff (that makes us sad) happens to all of us, sooner or later. But did you know it was from a poem? (Those of us with USA Public School educations probably didn’t..) I, as a rule, don’t like poetry.

THE day is cold, and dark, and dreary;
It rains,and the wind is never weary;
The vine still clings to the mouldering wall,
But at every gust the dead leaves fall,
And the day is dark and dreary.

My life is cold, and dark, and dreary;
It rains,and the wind is never weary;
My thoughts still cling to the mouldering past,
But the hopes of youth fall thick in the blast,
And the days are dark and dreary.

Be still, sad heart, and cease repining;
Behind the clouds is the sun still shining;
Thy fate is the common fate of all,
Into each life some rain must fall,
Some days must be dark and dreary.
~ Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

Which reminds me of the time a wisenheimer told me that we need misery so that we know what joy is. (No. I didn’t smite them.) If you are feeling a bit.. um, gray and/or dreary, you might wanna take a look at another of my old off-topic posts (here). And it won’t hurt to read this, either. If you aren’t.. yippee! Smile and spread that good fortune around a bit, won’t you? Maybe today’s the day for a random act of kindness, eh?

Unrelated to anything: I just finished reading Robert Fulghum’s Uh-Oh: Some Observations from Both Sides of the Refrigerator Door. What a delight. IMHO, you see something by him? Pick it up. It’ll cure what ails ‘ya.

Friday’s video:

Sorta Related:  How to make people like you: 6 science-based conversation hacks

So you want to know how to make people like you? It’s easier than you think.Read more..

Today’s quote:Hope and faith must be active verbs.” ~ Robert Fulghum

Copyright 2007-2013 © “Tech Paul” (Paul Eckstrom). All Rights Reserved.


>> Folks, don’t miss an article! To get Tech – for Everyone articles delivered to your e-mail Inbox, click here, or to subscribe in your RSS reader, click here. <<


All we really have, in the end, are our stories. Make yours great ones. Ones to be proud of.

December 13, 2013 - Posted by | advice | , ,

No comments yet.

Post your Comment/Question

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: